Job Applicant Privacy Notice

Job Applicant Privacy Notice

As part of our recruitment process, Burrswood Health and Wellbeing gathers and processes personal data relating to job applicants. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

What information do we collect?

Burrswood Health and Wellbeing collects a range of information about you, which includes:-

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address(es) and telephone number(s);
  • details of your education, qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration;
  • whether or not you have a disability for which Burrswood Health and Wellbeing needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK.

We may collect this information in a variety of ways.   The data may be contained within application forms or CVs and obtained from your passport or other identity documents.  Information may also be collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers.  We will request information from third parties as part of any job offer and will inform you that we are doing so.

We store data in a number of different ways and places, including hard copy recruitment files that contain application records, in HR management systems and other IT systems (including email).

Why do we process personal data?

Burrswood Health and Wellbeing needs to process data in order to contact you, to progress your application, and assess your suitability for a role.  We would also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you following any offer of employment.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, we are required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment commences.

Burrswood Health and Wellbeing also has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and in deciding who to make a job offer to. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against any legal claims.

Burrswood Health and Wellbeing may process special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, religion or belief and to monitor recruitment statistics. We may also collect information about whether or not applicants are disabled in order to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. We process such information to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

Where applicable, for some job roles, we are obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where we seek this information, we do so because it is necessary for us to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

If your application is unsuccessful, Burrswood Health and Wellbeing may keep your personal data on file should any future employment opportunities arise which may be suitable for you.

We will ask for your consent before we keep your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment process. Those with access will include members of the HR department, managers of the department where the vacancy exists and those involved in the interview process.

Burrswood Health and Wellbeing will not share your data with any third parties, unless your application for employment has been successful and you are made an offer of employment. We will then share your data with former employers and other referees to obtain references for you and, when applicable to the job role, any organisation we engage to process a check with the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records information.

How do we protect data?

Burrwood Health and Wellbeing is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed.  It will not be accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

How long do we keep data for?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, Burrswood Health and Wellbeing will hold your data on file for nine months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. At the end of that period or if you withdraw your consent during the period, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during the term of your employment with us.

What are you rights?

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. These are:-

  • to access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require Burrswood Health and Wellbeing to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • request Burrswood Health and Wellbeing to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • object to the processing of your data where Burrswood Health and Wellbeing is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

Burrswood Health and Wellbeing does not rely solely on automated decision making during the recruitment process.

Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact Jackie.Turner@burrswood.org.uk

If you believe that Burrswood Health and Wellbeing has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What happens if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Burrswood Health and Wellbeing during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application.

Back to Support Us